July 24, 2011


The Holiday.
My favorite quote from any movie ever made : 
I've found almost everything ever written about love to be true. Shakespeare said "Journeys end in lovers meeting." What an extraordinary thought. Personally, I have not experienced anything remotely close to that, but I am more than willing to believe Shakespeare had. I suppose I think about love more than anyone really should. I am constantly amazed by its sheer power to alter and define our lives. It was Shakespeare who also said "love is blind". Now that is something I know to be true. For some quite inexplicably, love fades; for others love is simply lost. But then of course love can also be found, even if just for the night. And then, there's another kind of love: the cruelest kind. The one that almost kills its victims. Its called unrequited love. Of that I am an expert. Most love stories are about people who fall in love with each other. But what about the rest of us? What about our stories, those of us who fall in love alone? We are the victims of the one sided affair. We are the cursed of the loved ones. We are the unloved ones, the walking wounded. The handicapped without the advantage of a great parking space! -Iris Simpkins
What a dialogue, eh?
(Try and imagine Kate Winslet's voice.)
Gets to me every time. 
Especially with the music.
I feel like Kate should have won an award or something for this movie... I mean just watch this clip.
Honestly, if you haven't seen this movie... rent it NOW.
Always makes me feel good. 

Well this is pretty much what I wanted to share with the world.
My favorite movie.
Hope you enjoyed it.

July 11, 2011

Harry Potter. The Boy Who Lived.

3 Days.

Oh. My. Word.
Gonna be a great weekend!

Heading up on Thursday with Mr. Kyle Nelson.
Meeting with Kaylee.
Eating dinner with the newly weds: Tim and Cara.
Standing in line at the theater for a few hours.
Watching most likely one of the most anticipated movies of my life.
Eh... that might be stretching it...

Told you it would be a great weekend.
I would talk about what I expect for the movie but I don't want to ruin it for anyone.
So I might do that after.

So I will leave you with my favorite quote from the book.
"Not my daughter, you .....!"
Mrs. Weasley
(I bet you can fill in the blank)
They better have that in the movie or it is completely ruined for me.

June 24, 2011

McCurtain County

I don't think people seem to realize how unique McCurtain County can be.
And by unique I mean completely weird.
Yes I do love Idabel with all my heart...
Just not so much the people.

Tonight at my daily trip to the wonderful Wal-Mart of Idabel,
I realized...
every trip is the same.

I get there
immediately see someone I don't want to see,
try and hide before they notice me,
only to run into them somewhere else around town.

Ohh small towns.
At least there is always that one rare occasion when you do see someone
you actually want to see.
Those are the good days.

Well that is pretty much what is on my mind right now.
At least it's something new. :)
Bye Cupcake.

May 4, 2011

The Final Stretch!

Two tests, one essay, and four finals away from summer.
That is all I have left of my freshman year!
What an experience.
And I have loved every minute of it!
I cannot believe it is almost over.

I just wanna recap my freshman year with some photos. :)
Yup. Thats most of it.
Have I ever mentioned that I love picnik?
Hooray. :)
I love it!
I should probably get this in a frame.

I have soo many things to look forward to this summer!
Okay my so many I mean like one... or two.
But one major one...
These two are getting mawwied!! 
Probably the event of the summer.
So excited.

I can't handle this.
I just can't!
I have read this book twice and it is the 
most intense movie I am ever going to see.
I get knots in my stomach every time I watch the trailer.
So so so so so so excited.

And one last thing...
My birthday! Woo!
I have realized lately that I do love having my birthday in the summer.
I used to not think that.
But having parties are just more fun when you can enjoy them outside.
Bonfire. Pool. Grill.
Best time ever.
So... this next part is mainly for my parents...
Or anyone else that might be extremely generous.
But. This is kinda my wishlist for my birthday!

1. Toms Botas. I adore these shoes. I love them so much! And the soles of the shoes wont wear off like the two pairs of classics I have now!
2. LOTS of Baking Utensils. I have realized that I have hardly anything to bake with at college. And believe me... next year, I am going to be baking a LOT. 
OH! Did I mention I get to suite with 
How awesome is that?
Here is an example of a little handy-dandy tool:
I've kinda been needing this for a while.
But it levels the cake for you!
Very Handy.
3. Cookbooks, of course. Not just baking books, but also actual meals. :)

Hooray for Birthdays!

Hopefully this post has filled you up with
joy and laughter... which I'm sure it did. ;)
Until next time,
Bye Cupcake!

Cake cake cake cake. :D

Oh hey.
I should really think about becoming better at this whole blogging thing.
Sowwy. :)

I should probably be studying for Psychology right now...
But I am too busy looking at baking blogs.
I kinda want to start my own.
If only I had my own kitchen.
But in a week and a half I will be home for the summer!
I can probably start my cooking blog then. :)

I just want to share with you some of the things that I am
planning on attempting this summer.
They look really easy... but I don't want to say that
cause every time I say something looks easy...
It definitely is NOT.
Well I found these cakes on a website called
This girl is legit.
She says she is a beginner but I highly doubt that.
Just go look at a few of the things she has made.
Like this.
I kinda fell in love with this when I first saw it.
Also, this.
This makes me so excited to actually start baking.

Okay. So since I don't want to make this post too long...
I am gonna make two.

See you soon, Cupcake.

April 10, 2011


Well, I was gonna blog but I think I might do that tomorrow.


February 24, 2011

What I would give to have my own kitchen.

Oh man.
If only you knew how much I want my own kitchen right now.
I would make dinner every night.
Well maybe not EVERY night but I would make dinner A LOT.
I am so obsessed with recipes right now.
Living in a dorm is not helping me.

This summer I think I might just possible turn this into a cooking blog.
You know.
Cook things.
Blog about it. 
Share the recipes.
I wanna pull a Julie & Julia.
I would do this now but it's too much of a hassle in Stephen's kitchen.

Oh well.
If I do make something, though.
I will be sure to tell you about it. 

Look at this awesome cake sketch that I made in psychology.
I'm pretty proud of it.
Now only if I could make it. :)

THAT is when a kitchen would come in handy.
Oh well. Patience is key.

Bye Cupcake.